EGR COOLER RECALL

Do you own a BMW , 1, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 Series or X3, X5 and X6 built between March 2011 - June 2015​​?

As part of ongoing quality analysis at BMW, it has been determined that the Cooler for the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Module (EGR Module) is likely to develop a leak over its service life, which in extreme cases could create a potential fire hazard.

The analysis has established that small quantities of the escaping glycol coolant can build up in the EGR module and when combined with carbon and oil sediments that are already present can become combustible. The high temperatures of the exhaust gases in this unit can then ignite these deposits and in rare cases this may cause melting of the intake manifold and in very extreme cases, a fire may result.

Early symptoms that could be related to this are:

  • The low engine coolant warning light is displayed
  • The “check engine and/or drivetrain” warning message is displayed
  • A loss of power from the engine whilst driving
  • Smell of exhaust gas from the engine and a whistling noise from the engine bay

If your BMW is experiencing any of these symptoms please immediately contact BMW emergency services on 0800 777 109 and assistance will be provided.

For all owners whose cars have yet to demonstrate any of the above, we would ask that you please contact your local Westerly BMWService Department as soon as possible to arrange a priority booking for the EGR Cooler unit to be replaced with a new, modified part.

Should you have any questions regarding this Safety Recall then please do not hesitate to raise them either prior to, or when arranging your workshop appointment.

THIS SAFETY RECALL SUPERCEDES PREVIOUS INSPECTIONS WHERE THE EGR COOLER UNIT WAS INSPECTED AND “SIGNED OFF” AS BEING FULLY SERVICEABLE.